PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) has been implemented to govern any person who possesses and any person who has control over or authorises the processing of any personal data in respect of commercial transactions. MCT Bhd (Company No. 881786-X) including but not limited to its group of companies, affiliates and its authorised entity (hereinafter collectively referred to as “MCT”, “we” and/or “us”) respect the needs to maintain the confidentiality and security to the personal information that you may have provided to us through various channel including our website. You are deemed to have read, understood and consented MCT to view and use your personal data in the provision of lawful communicating with you in the manner sets out in this policy. Both English and Bahasa Malaysia version of Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy are available for viewing purposes. The English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version in the event of conflict in both version’s statement. MCT reserves its right to amend, modify or update this policy from time to time. MCT will post any material changes of this policy on MCT website with the updated Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA
We treat your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we will only collect personal identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you depending on the nature of dealing and transaction, including without limitation to the following:-

a) salutation

b) full name (as per NRIC/passport/other legal identification)

c) NRIC No./Passport No./Police ID No./Army ID No.

d) birth date

e) gender

f) country

g) nationality

h) correspondence address

i) email address

j) telephone no.

k) religion

l) race

m) bumiputera status

n) employer

o) employer’s contact

p) position/designation

q) salary range

r) spouse/third party** details

s) credit card no. or bank account information

t) medical condition

**MCT does not assume responsibility to verify any third party’s personal data that has been supplied to MCT including without limitation through recommendation, referral or nomination as the consent of such third party shall first be obtained by the data provider prior to the disclosure to MCT.

We may use and process your Personal Data in connection with the services that you may have requested from MCT including without limitation to the following:-

a) recruitment purposes

b) subscription for MCT newsletter

c) participation in online activities or contest

d) participation in discussion or message forums

e) registration for interest in launching events, promotions, offers etc

f) downloading brochures and product materials

g) marketing purposes

h) MCT internal administrative purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research and development

i) for security and fraud prevention

DISCLOSURE

MCT will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data while it is in our care. However, MCT reserves the right to disclose information to third party data user or website provider including without limitation to the following circumstances:-

a) as and when required under the law to disclose

b) for banking and financial institution (such as loan application etc)

c) for the authorised usage of MCT

d) for circulation of product materials for MCT

e) for the usage of external auditor

The disclosure list is not exhaustive and may include other circumstances which has not been stated in this policy.

RETENTION

MCT will retain your personal data for the use of MCT and/or its subsidiaries which in line with the applicable law.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

MCT shall endeavour to make it simple and convenient to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. MCT does not assume responsibility for verifying the accuracy of the content of your personal data after your submission of personal data was made. You may contact MCT as per the contact details set out below to verify or update or to withdraw your consent to MCT to deal with your personal data that you have submitted earlier.

CONTACT US

Should you encounter any problems or queries in relation to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and/or intend to update your personal data or having any complaints about the MCT website, please contact the relevant department of MCT by phone, fax or mail as set out below:-

MCT Bhd (Company No. 881786-X)

Ground Floor, MCT Tower, One City

Jalan USJ 25/1,

47650 Subang Jaya,

Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Tel No. : 603-5115 9988

Fax No. : 603-5115 9995

CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT (update of personal data and MCT website related matters)
Email: customerservice@mct.com.my
LEGAL DEPARTMENT (for Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy related matters)
Email: legal@mct.com.my

DATA PERIBADI DAN POLISI PRIVASI

PENDAHULUAN

MCT Berhad (No. Syarikat: 881786-X) dan kumpulan syarikat-syarikatnya (selepas ini dikenali secara kolektif sebagai “MCT” dan “kami”) menghormati keperluan untuk mengekalkan kesulitan dan keselamatan informasi yang mungkin dibekalkan kepada kami melalui laman web MCT (“data peribadi”). Kamu dianggap telah bersetuju supaya MCT merujuk dan mengguna data peribadi kamu dalam provisi komunikasi yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dengan cara yang dinyatakan dalam polisi privasi di sini. Kedua-dua polisi privasi dalam versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Bahasa Malaysia boleh dirujuk dalam laman web MCT. Versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunapakai sekiranya terdapat konflik dalam pernyataan kedua-dua versi. MCT merizab haknya untuk membetul, mengubah atau mengemaskini polisi ini dari semasa ke semasa. MCT akan memaparkan perubahan-perubahan yang material dalam polisi dalam laman web MCT bersama dengan Polisi Privasi yang telah dikemaskini.

 

PENGUMPULAN DAN AKSES DATA PERIBADI

Kami mengendali data peribadi kamu secara serius. Dengan itu, kami hanya akan mengumpul informasi peribadi yang dibekalkan oleh kamu secara spesifik dan sukarela berdasarkan pengurusan dan transaksi termasuk tanpa batas kepada yang berikut:-

  1. gelaran
  2. nama penuh
  3. no. kad pengenalan
  4. tarikh lahir
  5. jantina
  6. alamat menyurat
  7. alamat e-mel
  8. no. talipon
  9. agama
  10. majikan
  11. butiran majikan
  12. jawatan
  13. rangkaian gaji
  14. butiran suami/isteri
  15. no. kad kredit atau butiran akaun bank

 

Kami akan mengguna dan memproses data peribadi kamu berhubung dengan servis-servis yang mungkin diminta oleh kamu daripada MCT termasuk tanpa batas kepada berikut:-

  1. untuk tujuan penggajian
  2. untuk melanggan risalah MCT
  3. untuk mengambil bahagian dalam aktiviti-aktiviti online atau pertandingan
  4. untuk mengambil bahagian dalam perbincangan atau forum mesej
  5. pendaftaran untuk minat dalam acara-acara perlancaran
  6. untuk muat turun risalah dan bahan-bahan produk
  7. untuk tujuan pemasaran
  8. untuk tujuan pengurusan internal MCT contohnya, audit, analisis data dan penyelidikan dan pembangunan

 

PENZAHIRAN

MCT akan mengambil langkah-langkah munasabah untuk melindungi data peribadi kamu semasa dikendali oleh kami. Walaubagaimanapun, MCT merizab haknya untuk menzahir informasi tersebut kepada pengguna data pihak ketiga atau pembekal laman web dalam situasi seperti berikut:-

  1. sepertimana dan apabila dikehendaki untuk menzahirkan di bawah undang-undang
  2. untuk perbankan dan institusi kewangan (contohnya permohonan pinjaman)
  3. untuk kegunaan MCT dan kumpulan syarikat-syarikatnya
  4. untuk pengedaran bahan-bahan produk bagi MCT dan kumpulan syarikat-syarikatnya
  5. untuk kegunaan juruaudit external

 

Senarai situasi penzahiran di atas bukan secara terperinci dan mungkin akan termasuk situasi yang lain yang mana tidak dinyatakan dalam polisi ini.

TAHANAN

MCT akan menahan data peribadi kamu untuk kegunaan MCT dan kumpulan syarikat-syarikatnya yang selaras dengan undang-undang yang berkenaan.

 

KETEPATAN DATA PERIBADI

MCT akan berusaha untuk meringkaskan dan memudahkan cara untuk memastikan data peribadi kamu adalah tepat, lengkap dan kemaskini. MCT tidak bertanggungan untuk mengesahkan ketepatan kandungan data peribadi kamu selepas data peribadi diserahkan. Kamu boleh menghubungi MCT melalui butiran yang dinyatakan di bawah untuk mengesah dan mengemaskini data peribadi yang diserahkan oleh kamu kepada MCT pada masa dahulu.

 

HUBUNGI KAMI

Sekiranya kamu menghadapi sebarang masalah-masalah atau mempunyai soalan-soalan berhubung denga Polisi Privasi ini dan/atau ingin mengemaskini data peribadi kamu atau ingin membuat aduan mengenai laman web MCT, sila hubungi MCT melalui talipon, faks atau surat sepertimana yang dinyatakan di bawah:-

MCT Berhad (No. Syarikat: 881786-X)
Ground Floor, MCT Tower, One City
Jalan USJ 25/1,
47650 Subang Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel: +603-5115 9988
Fax: +603-5115 9995

DEPARTEMEN KHIDMAT PELANGGAN (untuk perkara yang mengenai pengemaskinian data peribadi dan laman web MCT)

Email: customerservice@mct.com.my

DEPARTEMEN UNDANG-UNDANG (untuk perkara yang mengenai Perlindungan Data Peribadi dan Polisi Privasi)

Email: legal@mct.com.my