UPDATE

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) has been implemented to govern any person who possesses and any person who has control over or authorises the processing of any personal data in respect of commercial transactions. MCT Bhd (Company No. 881786-X) including but not limited to its group of companies, affiliates and its authorised entity (hereinafter collectively referred to as “MCT”, “we” and/or “us”) respect the needs to maintain the confidentiality and security to the personal information that you may have provided to us through various channel including our website. You are deemed to have read, understood and consented MCT to view and use your personal data in the provision of lawful communicating with you in the manner sets out in this policy. Both English and Bahasa Malaysia version of Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy are available for viewing purposes. The English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version in the event of conflict in both version’s statement. MCT reserves its right to amend, modify or update this policy from time to time. MCT will post any material changes of this policy on MCT website with the updated Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

We treat your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we will only collect personal identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you depending on the nature of dealing and transaction, including without limitation to the following:-

a) salutation

b) full name (as per NRIC/passport/other legal identification)

c) NRIC No./Passport No./Police ID No./Army ID No.

d) birth date

e) gender

f) country

g) nationality

h) correspondence address

i) email address

j) telephone no.

k) religion

l) race

m) bumiputera status

n) employer

o) employer’s contact

p) position/designation

q) salary range

r) spouse/third party** details

s) credit card no. or bank account information

t) medical condition

**MCT does not assume responsibility to verify any third party’s personal data that has been supplied to MCT including without limitation through recommendation, referral or nomination as the consent of such third party shall first be obtained by the data provider prior to the disclosure to MCT.

We may use and process your Personal Data in connection with the services that you may have requested from MCT including without limitation to the following:-

a) recruitment purposes

b) subscription for MCT newsletter

c) participation in online activities or contest

d) participation in discussion or message forums

e) registration for interest in launching events, promotions, offers etc

f) downloading brochures and product materials

g) marketing purposes

h) MCT internal administrative purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research and development

i) for security and fraud prevention

DISCLOSURE

MCT will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data while it is in our care. However, MCT reserves the right to disclose information to third party data user or website provider including without limitation to the following circumstances:-

a) as and when required under the law to disclose

b) for banking and financial institution (such as loan application etc)

c) for the authorised usage of MCT

d) for circulation of product materials for MCT

e) for the usage of external auditor

The disclosure list is not exhaustive and may include other circumstances which has not been stated in this policy.

RETENTION

MCT will retain your personal data for the use of MCT and/or its subsidiaries which in line with the applicable law.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

MCT shall endeavour to make it simple and convenient to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. MCT does not assume responsibility for verifying the accuracy of the content of your personal data after your submission of personal data was made. You may contact MCT as per the contact details set out below to verify or update or to withdraw your consent to MCT to deal with your personal data that you have submitted earlier.

CONTACT US

Should you encounter any problems or queries in relation to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and/or intend to update your personal data or having any complaints about the MCT website, please contact the relevant department of MCT by phone, fax or mail as set out below:-

MCT Bhd (Company No. 881786-X)

Ground Floor, MCT Tower, One City

Jalan USJ 25/1,

47650 Subang Jaya,

Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Tel No. : 603-5115 9988

Fax No. : 603-5115 9995

CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT (update of personal data and MCT website related matters)

Email: customerservice@mct.com.my

LEGAL DEPARTMENT (for Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy related matters)

Email: legal@mct.com.my